miremate.info
 
 
tanqueseptico.com
 
 
vircamp.com
 
 
airseaport.com
 
 
thebusschedule.com
 
 
horarioceleste.com
 
 
intersectoriales.horariodebuses.com
 
 
store.thebusschedule.com/index.php?land=cr
 
 

train schedule Costa Rica




Trains in Costa Rica (Tren Urbano)

The railway network in Costa Rica was relatively large and continuous from coast to coast. In the early nineties transportation of passengers and goods from coast to coast over the high lands was suspended. Most part of the rail network became useless in the mean time. Only in the banana growing areas of Limon goods are still transported by rail.

In 2005 the passenger service between Pavas (Metropolis III) and the Universidad Latina in Zapote via San José was resumed by the Instituto Costarricense de Ferrocarril (INCOFER).

Since August 2009, the line Heredia - San José is operating again.

The connection San Antonio de Belén - San Jose was reactivated in April 2011, Cartago - San José in May 2013.

These trains have become very popular especially among people who travel daily from the suburbs to San Jose and is popularly known as the "Urban Train". It is planned to unite again the four capitals of the provinces of the Greater Metropolitan Area with a rail system.

There are some occasional, excursion trains between San Jose and Puntarenas.

map

horariodetren.com   horariodetren.com      horariodetren.com   horariodetren.com   horariodetren.com
New Heredia Train at Limon


Heredia Train near Miraflores station


direction Freses arrow Metropolis III
Fare if Estacíon del Pacifíco is passed 480 Colones,
fare if Estacíon del Pacifíco isn't passed 240 Colones,
only Monday to Friday, printable version

Freses06:51---08:01---17:0618:1119:25
U-latina06:55---08:05---17:1018:1519:29
UCR07:00---08:08---17:1418:1919:34
Estación Atlántico07:07---08:14---17:2218:2419:40
Procuraduría/Museo07:16---08:23---17:3018:3419:47
Plaza Víquez07:21---08:28---17:3418:3819:50
Estación del Pacífico07:2806:1708:3215:5017:3918:4119:53
Cementerio07:3206:21---15:5517:44------
Contraloría07:3806:25---16:0017:49------
Sabana07:4206:28---16:0417:52------
AyA07:4406:30---16:0717:55------
Jacks07:4606:32---16:1017:58------
Pavas07:5106:36---16:1418:02------
Pecosa07:5506:39---16:1918:07------
Demasa07:5806:42---16:2318:11------
Metropolis III08:0106:48---16:3018:16------



direction Metropolis III arrow Freses
Fare if Estacíon del Pacifíco is passed 480 Colones,
fare if Estacíon del Pacifíco isn't passed 240 Colones,
only Monday to Friday, printable version

Metropolis III05:37---06:4908:08------16:5518:18
Demasa05:42---06:5308:13------17:0318:26
Pecosa05:46---06:5608:17------17:0718:31
Pavas05:50---07:0008:21------17:1318:35
Jacks05:55---07:0508:25---17:0517:1818:40
AyA05:57---07:0808:2816:1017:0717:2118:43
Sabana06:01---07:1108:3116:1317:1117:2418:46
Contraloría06:04---07:1408:3316:1817:1417:2818:49
Cementerio06:10---07:2008:3816:2317:2017:3418:54
Estación del Pacífico06:1506:1707:2808:4416:2817:2517:3919:00
Plaza Víquez---06:2007:31---16:3217:2817:4219:03
Procuraduría/Museo---06:2507:35---16:36---17:4619:06
Estación Atlántico---06:3407:43---16:46---17:5519:13
UCR---06:4107:50---16:54---18:0019:19
U-latina---06:4607:55---16:57---18:0319:21
Freses---06:5007:59---17:01---18:0719:25
 
 
 
direction Heredia arrow U-latina
Single fare 420/460 Colones, only Monday to Friday, printable version

Heredia06:0006:3007:0007:1007:3008:0008:3016:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:3019:0019:3020:00
Miraflores06:0506:3507:0507:1507:3508:0508:3516:0516:3517:0517:3518:0518:3519:0519:3520:05
Santa Rosa de Heredia06:1006:4007:1007:2007:4008:1008:4016:1016:4017:1017:4018:1018:4019:1019:4020:10
Cuatro Reinas06:2006:5007:2007:3007:5008:2008:5016:2016:5017:2017:5018:2018:5019:2019:5020:20
Estacion del Atlantico06:3007:0007:3007:4008:0008:3009:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:3019:0019:3020:0020:30
UCR---07:12------08:12---------------18:12---------------
U-latina---07:15------08:15---------------18:15---------------



direction U-latina arrow Heredia
Single fare 420/460 Colones, only Monday to Friday, printable version

Estación del Pacifico---------------------------------17:30---------
U-latina------06:15---------------16:15---------18:15------
UCR------06:18---------------16:18---------18:18------
Estacion del Atlantico05:3006:0006:3007:0007:3008:0015:3016:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:3019:0019:30
Cuatro Reinas05:4006:1006:4007:1007:4008:1015:4016:1016:4017:1017:4018:1018:4019:1019:40
Santa Rosa de Heredia05:5006:2006:5007:2007:5008:2015:5016:2016:5017:2017:5018:2018:5019:2019:50
Miraflores05:5506:2506:5507:2507:5508:2515:5516:2516:5517:2517:5518:2518:5519:2519:55
Heredia06:0006:3007:0007:3008:0008:3016:0016:3017:0017:3018:0018:3019:0019:3020:00



direction San Antonio de Belén arrow Estación del Pacífico
Single fare 330 Colones, only Monday to Friday, printable version

San Antonio de Belén05:5706:4207:1508:1508:4516:2116:4518:0018:3019:20
Jacks06:1006:5507:2808:2508:5816:3416:5818:1218:4219:32
Contraloría06:1707:1207:3808:3109:0816:4417:0818:2218:5219:44
Estación del Pacífico06:3107:1507:5508:4009:1716:5517:2018:3519:0520:00



direction Estación del Pacífico arrow San Antonio de Belén
Single fare 330 Colones, only Monday to Friday, printable version

Estación del Pacífico06:1206:3507:2808:0516:1217:0717:3818:42
Contraloría06:2206:4807:4108:1816:2517:2017:5118:55
Jacks06:3006:5807:5108:2816:3317:3018:0119:05
San Antonio de Belén06:4007:1008:0308:4116:4317:4218:1419:17



direction Cartago arrow Estación del Atlántico
Single fare 550 Colones, only Monday to Friday, printable version

Cartago05:3006:1006:3007:0007:1008:0008:1008:4016:2516:5517:2517:5518:25
Tres Rios05:5006:3206:5007:2007:3008:2008:3009:0016:4317:1217:4318:1218:47
UACA05:5806:4406:5807:2807:3808:2808:3809:0816:5017:1917:5018:1918:55
Freses06:0306:5107:0307:3307:4308:3308:4309:1316:5517:2517:5518:2519:00
U-latina06:0706:5507:0707:3707:4708:3708:4709:1716:5917:2917:5918:2919:04
UCR06:1007:0007:1007:4007:5008:4008:5009:2017:0617:3618:0618:3619:09
Estación del Atlántico06:1507:0707:1507:4507:5508:4508:5509:2517:1017:4018:1018:4019:15



direction Estación del Atlántico arrow Cartago
Single fare 550 Colones, only Monday to Friday, printable version

Estación del Atlántico06:2007:0807:2007:5015:3016:0016:3017:0017:3017:5518:0018:3019:30
UCR06:2507:1307:2507:5515:3516:0516:3517:0517:3518:0018:0518:3519:35
U-latina06:2807:1607:2807:5815:3816:0816:3817:0817:3818:0318:0818:3819:38
Freses06:3207:2007:3208:0215:4216:1216:4217:1217:4218:0718:1218:4219:42
UACA06:3707:2507:3708:0715:4716:1716:4717:1717:4718:1218:1718:4719:47
Tres Rios06:4507:3207:4508:1515:5516:2516:5517:2517:5518:2318:2518:5519:55
Cartago07:0507:5208:0508:3516:1516:4517:1517:4518:1518:4619:4519:1520:15

horariodetren.com gives no warranty to the provided information and is not responsible for any cause and any consequence of wrong information.

© 2014 horariodetren.com  - all rights reserved. - Site map